Pages

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Fear the Turtle! (aka Cigar Box #9)

Today is Maryland Day 2012 at the University of Maryland....the perfect day for this posting!

So, a few days ago, a friend of mine asked me if I could make her a University of Maryland altered cigar box.  So I did.  'Nuf said :)






Looks better in person. I'm just not good at photographing my projects.  Another friend suggested I look into getting a light box...or something like that....so I will try to look into that another day.

Monday, April 23, 2012

I've been published!

After reading enough of the card magazines and seeing the cards in them, I thought, "I can do that" - so I submitted a couple of cards a looooong time ago, and forgot about them.

Then...I get emails from my friends (some of whom have already been published themselves) congratulating me for having my cards published!  I said, "what????"   Yup...the 2 cards I submitted made it into the Volume 25, Spring 2012 edition of "Just Cards!" magazine.   Both are in the "Special Section!  Amazing Animals!"  You can find them on pages 107, 108, and 112/113.  They both made it onto the main Animal Section page too....very cool.  My cards is the one smack dab in the center of the Animal Cards page and a little bit of the other one is showing just to the right of it.

I think I'll keep trying until I get the cover!  LOL!




Below lower right hand corner is my card -
the one with the little girl walking the Westie :)

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Teacher, teacher!

Yeah....that would be me :)

On Saturday, April 14, 2012, a group of 9 of us gathered together at Jane's house for an Altered Cigar Box class.   To say it was a fun day would be an understatement.  Despite many "I don't know if I can do this" comments, ALL of the boxes turned out awesome!   It's not difficult, it's just a bit time consuming - and it helps to follow directions!   (It also helps to remember to relay "all" of the directions to the students....ask me how I know...right Theresa?)





I love power tools!
Here I am drilling a hole in Mary's box so she can add her knob.

And here are ALL of the finished boxes. 
(Well, almost finished...folks will bling out the tops when they get home.)

I'm looking forward to doing another class soon!

Friday, April 13, 2012

Whisking You a Happy Birthday

This is a little something I made for my friend Mary who celebrated her birthday on Easter this year :)  

I obtained this mixer image and text in an image swap on Splitcoast Stampers last year.  I remembered Mary said she had a blue KitchenAid, so I colored the image using Copics, used a Nestie, SU Embossing Folder, a couple of punches, inked the edges, added some bling....Voila!

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Decorative Cigar Box #8

I'm a bit cigar boxed out at the moment, but I finished this one the other day.  I'm just not sure what else to do to the top...I laid some various blingies on it, but it wasn't doing it for me.  May just leave it like it is!

A week from today, I'm teaching a group of 10 fantastic ladies how to complete one of these master pieces.  We're gonna have soooooo much fun!!!!




Monday, April 2, 2012

Decorative Cigar Box #7

Lucky Number 7! Well, maybe. This box was created specifically for my cousin and his new wife - it's nothing I would normally do. But it's very "them." I think they will like it :)




Supplies:  Recollections Paper Pad - Femme Fatale; Tim Holtz Foundations; Tim Holtz Faucet Knobs; Black ink for edges; Recollections Adhesive Rhinestones.